We Respect your Privacy

  • At Spending Hacker, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers.
  • We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

  • Spending Hacker will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions and provide financial or credit card information.
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us directly via email, phone, social media or by post.

How we collect personal information

Spending Hacker collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (spendinghacker.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here:

https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any personal information you provide when using our contact form is retained by us.

This information may include your name, email address, phone number and any other personal information you chose to provide when using the contact form.

We also collect post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may from time to time use cookies on our website.

Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

DoubleClick DART Cookies

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on Spending Hacker.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to Spending Hacker and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on Spending Hacker send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.

Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalise the advertising content that you see.

Spending Hacker has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

Spending Hacker’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.

More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browser’s respective websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security software

In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is collected:

  • attempting user’s IP address;
  • attempting user’s email address/username; and
  • all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service on our website to track how visitors arrive to our website and what content they read while they are on it.

In order to use Google Analytics, we pass on certain information to Google.

The information which may be tracked and recorded by Google includes the following:

  1. IP address;
  2. User agent;
  3. Visiting URL;
  4. Referring URL;
  5. timestamp of event; and
  6. browser language;

Any information recorded by Google as a result of you accessing our website is handled according to their own privacy policy.

If you are logged into the website using a WordPress.com account, we may also record your WordPress.com user ID and username. Important: We do not have access to this information via this feature.

For example, we can see that a specific post has 285 views, but we cannot see which specific wordpress.com usernames/accounts viewed that post.

Stats logs which contain visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available)  are retained by Automattic for 28 days. This information is managed according to their own privacy policy.

Retention of your personal information

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Use of your personal information

  • Spending Hacker may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • Spending Hacker may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Spending Hacker, its customers or third parties.
  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

  • Spending Hacker is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.
  • You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Third Party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that Spending Hacker is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us with details of your complaint.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.